Accident Summary Nr: 200452092 - Employee Is Caught Between Two Railcars and Crushed to Death

Accident Summary Nr: 200452092 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 07/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31016609507/21/20063295327992Ims Division, Tube City Ims

Abstract: On July 21, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a company that prepared mined or quarried material. As boxcars were being switched around the facility, Employee #1 was riding on a railcar. Another railcar had been uncoupled, but its brakes had not been set. Employee #1 was caught between that car and the one on which he was riding. He was crushed to death. He also sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions.

Keywords: BRAKE, RAILROAD CAR, BRAKEMAN, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ABRASION, BOXCAR, MILL--PLANT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310166095 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported