Accident Summary Nr: 200452068 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in Head by Ring Block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309414829 | 03/03/2006 | 0782 | 561730 | Jimmie'S Lawn Care |
Abstract: On March 3, 2006, Employee #1 was standing on a weight-basket platform of a rig, approximately 75 feet above the ground, pulling pipe from a malfunctioning oil well. The block of the rig hit the crown, causing the wire rope holding the block to brake. The block came down and struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him. The accident investigation revealed that there was no Crown-A-Matic anti-two block device installed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309414829 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |