Accident Summary Nr: 200452068 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in Head by Ring Block

Accident Summary Nr: 200452068 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 03/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30941482903/03/20060782561730Jimmie'S Lawn Care

Abstract: On March 3, 2006, Employee #1 was standing on a weight-basket platform of a rig, approximately 75 feet above the ground, pulling pipe from a malfunctioning oil well. The block of the rig hit the crown, causing the wire rope holding the block to brake. The block came down and struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him. The accident investigation revealed that there was no Crown-A-Matic anti-two block device installed.

Keywords: SAFETY BLOCK, HEAD, PPE, LACERATION, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309414829 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported