Accident Summary Nr: 200452050 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Banding Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200452050 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 05/31/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30960313206/01/20062421321113International Paper Company

Abstract: On May 31, 2006, Employee #1, a lumber strapping operator, was under the top compressor head of a banding machine trying to get the plastic strap unbound from the machine, when another operator came to relieve him for break. The company procedures were to turn a key at the control panel and take the key, rather than lockout the machine. The relief operator pushed a button, which made the machine cycle, thinking he was cutting the strap loose. Employee #1, who was under the top compressor head, was crushed between the head and the lumber that was still in the machine. He sustained unspecified fractures and was killed.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LUMBER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309603132 Fatality Fracture Packaging and filling machine operators