Accident Summary Nr: 200452043 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Felling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309523181 | 05/25/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | H & P Logging |
Abstract: On May 25, 2006, Employee #1 and coworker were felling and trimming trees in a thick and hilly wooded area. The coworker ran out of fuel for his chain saw as he trimmed fallen trees. He left Employee #1 and walked back to the landing area to obtain fuel. Employee #1 was by himself. Approximately 80 minutes later, the coworker found him pinned under a tree. He was dead. Following an investigation, it was surmised that Employee #1 was pinned under a fallen tree that become hung up by another tree. It is likely that Employee #1 began trimming or felling the other tree to cause the hung up tree to fall, when both trees or one of the trees struck him as it fell.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309523181 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |