Accident Summary Nr: 200452019 - Boiler Operator Dies after Being Burned in Boiler Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200452019 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 04/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30957731004/12/20062611322110Rock Tenn Co.

Abstract: On April 10, 2006, Employee #1 and some coworkers were working as boiler operators, in the process of bringing a pulp mill power boiler online. Employee #1 was the regular outside operator. This particular boiler was the standby boiler for a powerhouse. The heatup went smoothly for approximately four hours, according to boiler DCS records and operator statements. An outside operator went to the boiler to open the main steam header valve to place the boiler online. A few minutes later, Employee #1 went to the boiler to assist the first operator. He closed the free flow valve to allow the pressure in the boiler to build. An internal tube of the boiler ruptured and breached the outside wall of the boiler, dumping the hot water and steam into the boiler room. Employee #1 was behind the header and could not escape being exposed to the steam. According to other operators, Employee #1 stated that he crawled out from under the header and went upstairs, but not before he was burned over approximately 70 percent of his body. He died as a result of his burns.

Keywords: BURN, BOILER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STEAM, EXPLOSION, PAPER, PRESSURE RELEASE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309577310 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported