Accident Summary Nr: 200452001 - Employee Is Killed While Operating Track Hoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309523405 | 04/07/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Pugh & Sons Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On April 6, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a track hoe, while engaged in site preparation work on a construction site. He was guiding a track hoe down a narrow dirt road on the construction site. As he attempted to avoid a 13 in. high tree stump that was located near the center of the dirt road, he leaned out of the cab of the track hoe to look at the stump and inadvertently struck the joystick cab control located to his left. This action caused the cab of the track hoe to swing sharply to the left and crushed his head between the front left corner of the cab and an oak tree located immediately to the left of the cab. He sustained head injuries and died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309523405 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |