Accident Summary Nr: 200451995 - Employee Is Killed Working on Container Crane That Is Struck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309577138 | 03/02/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Gulf Electric Company, Inc., Of Mobile |
Abstract: On March 2, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker, both electricians, were working on a ports dockside rail mounted container crane. The crane required the installation of a new overload safety device. Employee #1 was located in the operators cab of the crane, his coworker was inside the crane MCC room. As Employee #1 and his coworker were working on the container crane, a vessel struck the container crane trolley, causing the 100-foot crane to collapse. Employee #1 was crushed and killed; however, the coworker was able to ride the crane down to the ground without any injuries. The accident investigation involved OSHA, with jurisdiction over the two employees working at the dockside, and the U.S Coast Guard, with jurisdiction over the vessel involved in the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309577138 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |