Accident Summary Nr: 200451987 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Steel Coil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309577054 | 03/01/2006 | 3714 | 336211 | Hwashin America Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Deshazo 27-ton overhead crane and was positioning large coils of steel in the storage area of the stamping department. He was standing in front of a hoisted coil and was moving it into a cradle located on the floor, when the coil became hung-up between two stationary coils. It then dislodged and swung free, pinning and crushing the employee against another coil. He suffered severe chest and abdomen injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309577054 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |