Accident Summary Nr: 200451979 - Electrician Is Killed When Crushed by Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200451979 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30952342102/01/20061731238210Dotson Electric Company, Inc.

Abstract: On February 1, 2006, Employee #1, an electrician, was using a JLG Industries aerial lift (Model Number 450 AJ, Series II) to install electrical conduit on the 24-ft-high ceiling of a building under construction. He was found dead, pinned between the lift basket and a ceiling beam. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: BEAM, ASPHYXIATED, INSTALLING, CONDUIT, ELECTRICIAN, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, AERIAL LIFT, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309523421 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating