Accident Summary Nr: 200451979 - Electrician Is Killed When Crushed by Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309523421 | 02/01/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Dotson Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 1, 2006, Employee #1, an electrician, was using a JLG Industries aerial lift (Model Number 450 AJ, Series II) to install electrical conduit on the 24-ft-high ceiling of a building under construction. He was found dead, pinned between the lift basket and a ceiling beam. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309523421 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |