Accident Summary Nr: 200451961 - Employee Falls from Unguarded Elevated Platform and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309349207 | 02/08/2006 | 1541 | 236210 | Burkes Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder/crane operator, was operating a Broderson IC-200 mobile crane, attempting to lift and position a 31 ft 6 in. piece of 6 in. pipe through a maze of existing pipes running different directions at various elevations. He was working with two coworkers, a helper/fitter and a fire watchman. During the lift, the lead end of the pipe was offset to form an 11 ft U-shape to fit under an existing pipe that crossed at the same elevation. When the U-shape end got stuck between pipes, Coworker #1 climbed up onto an elevated 12-ft 6-in. by 9-ft 6-in. platform. The floor of the platform was about 3 ft below the stuck end and about 1 ft from the guardrails. Coworker #1 loosened the pipe with his hands, as Employee #1 remained in the crane. Employee #1 instructed Coworker #2 to apply pressure against the trailing end, keeping it pushed against the crane to prevent kick out. Employee #1 then climbed onto the platform to assist. Both Employee #1 and Coworker #1 wore a harness and lanyard and were tied off once they got onto the platform. The elevated platform had a 5 ft diameter unguarded hole in the floor from when a LVHC gas scrubber tank was removed by the host company in 2002. After the pipe was freed, Coworker #1 moved out of the way, so Employee #1 could get down. Employee #1 unhooked his lanyard, turned around, and stepped forward, falling through the hole 12 ft 6 in. to the concrete surface below. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died two hours later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309349207 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |