Accident Summary Nr: 200451953 - Construction Worker Dies after Fall from Elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309414746 | 01/26/2006 | 1742 | 238310 | Mark'S Drywall |
Abstract: On January 25, 2006, the owner of a subcontracting company removed the stair rail system from a staircase with one open side, in order to hang sheet rock. This was a new home construction, three stories high. After hanging the sheet rock, the contractor that hired the subcontractor came with his employees to finish the sheet rock. The employee, who was working as a finisher, was muddying and taping the sheet rock, while standing on the third floor landing. The employee lost his balance and fell backwards to where the stair rails had been removed. The employee fell approximately 15 ft and was admitted to a hospital in intensive care. He suffered a concussion and died later that day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309414746 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |