Accident Summary Nr: 200451946 - Three Employees Receives Injuries from Toxic Gas Exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309414944 | 12/14/2005 | 3089 | 326199 | Kumi Manufacturing Alabama, Llc |
Abstract: On December 13, 2005, Employee #1, #2, and #3 were operating extruding and forming machinery in a molding process. During the operation, a thermoplastic resin is injected into the mold. The mold is then heated to shape the thermoplastic resin into such things as interior trim for automobiles. When the thermoplastic resin is heated, it releases formaldehyde. At the process startup, the operating temperature was incorrectly programmed to 280 degrees C, which is higher than the maximum temperature of 199 degrees C for the operation. The process overheated, causing the release of formaldehyde gas. Several employees were exposed to the formaldehyde gas with three requiring hospitalization. The three employees received medical attention for systemic toxic poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309414944 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Extruding and forming machine operators | ||
| 2 | 309414944 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Extruding and forming machine operators | ||
| 3 | 309414944 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Extruding and forming machine operators |