Accident Summary Nr: 200451938 - Electric Shock - Induced Voltage in Deenergized Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200451938 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 11/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30934941311/18/20054911221121Henkels & Mccoy, Inc.

Abstract: A power line crew for a contractor was replacing rusted guys on several utility poles. The crew inadvertently broke one of the poles. The next day, the electric utility deenergized the 115-kilovolt line supported by the pole and gave a clearance to the power line crew. Although the line supported by that pole was deenergized, other energized power lines, with voltages of 115 and 230 kilovolts, were nearby. The crew did not test the deenergized line for voltage and did not ground it before replacing the pole. The crew set the new pole, moved the static line from the old pole to the new one, and attached hardware to the new pole. An apprentice power line worker and a journeyman power line worker were working from an aerial lift. They were standing on a metal come-along at the bottom of the aerial lift bucket. A piece of the come-along draped over the bucket. The apprentice was electrocuted when he grabbed a wire rope sling attached to the new pole. Induced voltage from the nearby energized lines had energized the deenergized line, and the come-along was touching the deenergized line. The apprentice had entry and exit wounds on his right foot and left hand.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, INDUCED CURRENT, ELEC UTILITY WORK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309349413 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers