Accident Summary Nr: 200451920 - Employee Is Killed in a Fall from a Vessel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309139913 | 10/10/2005 | 3731 | 336611 | Rodriguez Boat Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, was killed from a fall when he fell through a 48' inch unguarded section of a handrail. Earlier that week on October 5, 2005, the employer removed a 48' inch section of the handrail (top and mid rail) on the deck of a jack-up maintenance rig (used to service oil drilling rigs.) The handrail was removed to install a hose reel which would be used to lower a submersible pump into the water when the rig was in the jacked up position. The hose reel and submersible pump were necessary for fire water supply when the rig was in the jacked up position because the normal firewater supply suction was located on the lower hull of the rig and the hull would be above the water in the jacked up position. Then on October 6, 2005, the reel was removed from the deck and sent back to the vendor for modifications. Removal of the reel created an unguarded 48' inch area at the edge of the deck where the hose reel had been located. The Employer installed plastic barricade tape across the opening as a temporary measure. On Monday October 10, 2005, Employee #1 fell through the barricade tape where the handrail had been removed. The fall distance was 15" feet 9' inches to a concrete slab below. Fire Department, Police and Emergency Medical Services "EMS" responded to the scene. Employee #1 was taken by Mobile County EMS to a temporary landing zone for an emergency paramedic helicopter where Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the temporary landing zone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309139913 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters |