Accident Summary Nr: 200451896 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Third-Story Window
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309143220 | 08/16/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Howard Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell from a third-story window while installing a commercial air conditioning unit to a utilities attic above the third floor. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309143220 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |