Accident Summary Nr: 200451870 - Employee electrocuted while splicing together power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309139798 | 07/14/2005 | 1623 | 237130 | Pike Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 12, 2005, Employee #1 was part of a three-man crew that was re-establishing electrical service to customers in the Flomaton, AL, area following power outages caused by Hurricane Dennis. At the time of the accident, he was in an insulated aerial lift bucket, splicing together a 12-kilovolt electrical line. The two conductor ends were pulled together and held in position with a manual come-along (bulldog) tool. When Employee #1 was almost done connecting the two ends of the line, he grasped both ends to complete the splice. At that time. the line became energized and Employee #1 was electrocuted. He was not wearing rubber gloves. The most likely source of the electrical energy was a portable generator connected to a nearby house circuit box, which may have caused a backfeed into the conductor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309139798 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |