Accident Summary Nr: 200451839 - Employee Dies When Struck by Automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307847343 | 03/31/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Highway Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 30, 2005, Employee #1, a flagman, was directing traffic during a tunnel washing operation. He was wearing all of the required personal protective equipment. Employee #1 was struck-by an automobile. The automobile's driver did not slow down and fled the scene afterwards. Two days later, the driver was arrested and was charged with hit and leaving the scene of an accident. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries to his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307847343 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |