Accident Summary Nr: 200451821 - Security Guard Is Killed When Crushed by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200451821 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 03/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30784729303/22/20057381561612Securitas Security Services Usa, Inc.

Abstract: On March 21, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a security guard, checking the back of a trailer of an 18-wheeler truck. There was another 18-wheeler truck parked on an incline behind the first truck waiting to be checked as well. The driver of the second truck exited his truck and went to the guard shack to turn in his paperwork ahead of schedule. He did not apply the parking brake, and the truck rolled down the incline, crushing the security guard against the trailer. He was killed.

Keywords: STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, SECURITY GUARD, TRAILER, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307847293 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported