Accident Summary Nr: 200451813 - Employee Is Killed from Electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 200451813 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 03/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30846840403/15/20052048311119Central Alabama Farmers Co-Op, Inc.

Abstract: On March 14, 2005, Employee #1, a mechanic, and a coworker were performing maintenance on the boom of a Terra-gator liquid fertilizer sprayer, Model Number 8103. The sprayer was located under a 12 KV power line and the coworker was operating the fertilizer sprayer. As the coworker extended the booms in the direction of Employee #1 in order for him to perform the required maintenance, the boom came into contact with the power line and electrocuted Employee #1.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AGRICULTURE, ELECTROCUTED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, MECHANIC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308468404 Fatality Electric Shock Farm equipment mechanics