Accident Summary Nr: 200451797 - Employee Killed When Crushed by Bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308468081 | 02/08/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Mill Creek Timber |
Abstract: On January 6, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a tracked bulldozer to unload it from a gooseneck trailer. At the time of the incident, the bulldozer started to slide sideways off of the trailer. The bulldozer fell from the trailer, ejecting Employee #1 from the cabin. Employee #1 was crushed by the machine and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308468081 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |