Accident Summary Nr: 200451771 - Logger Struck and Killed by Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308468073 | 12/14/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Leroy Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 13, 2004, Employee #1, a logger, was fatally injured when he was struck in the head by a logged tree being swung around by the loader. The skidder drops all the trees harvested onto a pile in front of the loader. The loader then separates the trees into four different piles, depending on the wood product. The employee was returning to his work area when, as he walked passed the landing area, he was struck and killed by a tree that the loader operator was handling.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308468073 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |