Accident Summary Nr: 200451755 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Brick Setter Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307847145 | 12/03/2004 | 3251 | 327121 | Jenkins Brick Company |
Abstract: On December 3, 2004, Employee #1, a setter helper, was stacking bricks on a setter table. As he leaned over the spreader table to restack some fallen bricks, the setting head that was in automatic mode lowered and pinned Employee #1 between the bricks and the setting head. The setting head is hydraulic operated and once lowered to a certain point a limit switch is engage, releasing the setting head. It was not determined whether Employee #1 fell free on his own or if the setting head was manually raised onto another conveyor belt, but he then became wedged between the belt and a metal bar that was 7 and 3/4 inches up. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307847145 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |