Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200451748 - Employee Is Killed When Tree Strikes Him In Abdomen

Accident: 200451748 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 11/10/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30783285711/12/20040811Galio Farms Inc.

On November 10, 2004, an employee was removing an oak tree that blew down during Hurricane Ivan. The tree was lodged between two other trees. While a chainsaw was being used to cut the tree at its base, the tree kicked back and struck the employee in the lower left abdomen, killing him.

Keywords: kick back, abdomen, chain saw, work rules, tree, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 307832857 Fatality Other Occupation not reported