Accident Summary Nr: 200451730 - Employee electrocuted in work on substation breaker box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307847236 | 11/10/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Southern Line Power, Llc |
Abstract: On November 9, 2004, Employee #1 was working in an electric substation, tightening the lower conductors on an air switch feeding a transformer breaker box. He was electrocuted when his head contacted the upper conductor on the breaker box air switch, which was not de-energized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307847236 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |