Accident Summary Nr: 200451722 - Employee Is Killed When He Falls Through a Roof Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307832840 | 10/18/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Mosley Building Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 16, 2004, Employee #1 was replacing a metal roof and stepped back and fell through the insulation 30 ft. He landed on a concrete floor and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307832840 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |