Accident Summary Nr: 200451706 - Employee is killed by carbon monoxide from generator exhaust

Accident Summary Nr: 200451706 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/17/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30783268309/23/20048082621610Kelly Homecare, Branch 1083

Abstract: On September 16, 2004, while Employee #1 was providing in-home health care, a portable generator was brought to the residence because of an impending hurricane. Sometime during the evening the generator was started and left running in a Florida room or porch, creating carbon monoxide fumes. Employee #1, the homeowner, and the homeowner's housekeeper, were all killed from carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: STORM, LUNG, HEALTH CARE WORKER, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307832683 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported