Accident Summary Nr: 200451656 - Employee killed by contact with power line and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200451656 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 07/28/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30783220408/01/20041542236220Thrifty Portable Buildings, Inc.

Abstract: On July 28, 2004, Employee #1 was on a ladder at a building construction site. He was holding a piece of metal roof edging when he contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line and was electrocuted. He then fell 8 ft onto a concrete slab.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, METAL STRIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307832204 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source