Accident Summary Nr: 200451649 - Employee is Killed in fall through Roof Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307153676 | 07/10/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | High Tech Roofing |
Abstract: On July 09, 2004, Employee #1 was part of a crew removing old concrete roof panels and installing new metal roof panels. When a concrete panel was being removed with the aid of a crane, one end was stuck and the other was lifted up. Employee #1 pushed on the free end sticking up in an attempt to free the other end. When the stuck end broke free, the panel moved, and the employee lost his balance and fell 26 feet through the floor hole to the concrete floor below Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307153676 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |