Accident Summary Nr: 200451631 - Employee electrocuted installing grounding wires for tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200451631 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30715364306/03/20041623237130Webb Tower Service

Abstract: On June 3, 2004, Employee #1 was installing grounding wires on a 300 ft tall communications tower when he contacted a 46 kilovolt overhead power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, INSTALLING, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 300 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307153643 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire