Accident Summary Nr: 200451623 - Employee drowned after falling through platform opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307153635 | 05/24/2004 | 1389 | 213112 | Grand Isle Shipyard, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 24, 2004, Employee #1 was placing new pumps to support a new 600-ton compressor unit on the deck of an offshore oil platform. The oil platform had a crane mounted on it but its boom was not long enough to reach the destination where the pumps were to be installed. The employer decided to use the platform's crane to set the pump assembly on the floor of the oil platform and use come-a-longs to slide the compressor over the steel grating (deck) of the oil platform to its final position. While ratcheting the compressor with come-a-longs, sliding it across the floor, the pump assembly frame snagged on something, either the grating, anchor clips, or bearing pads. This caused one section of steel grating (decking) to break free, creating a floor hole in the deck of the platform. Employee #1 was standing on this section of steel grating (decking) and fell 40 ft through the floor hole into the Gulf of Mexico and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307153635 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |