Accident Summary Nr: 200451607 - Employee killed when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307554360 | 06/17/2004 | 4231 | 488490 | Pike Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 16, 2004, Employee #1, the owner of a trucking company, had one of his diesel truck mechanics move a 1996 Freightliner tractor truck. The mechanic moved the truck several feet forward out of the mud so Employee #1 could inspect it. Employee #1 had recently returned to work after having heart valve replacement surgery. He was apparently lying on the ground in front of the right front tire when the mechanic, who could not see him, moved the vehicle forward. The truck rolled over Employee #1's chest, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307554360 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |