Accident Summary Nr: 200451581 - Employee dies after being pinned by boulder in trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307554311 | 05/18/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Cleveland Brothers Construction Company Llc |
Abstract: On May 18, 2004, Employee #1 was working in a 10-ft-deep trench when a boulder on a trench wall fell into the trench, pinning him against the opposite wall for over 4 hours. After being extricated, he was transported to a hospital, where he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307554311 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |