Accident Summary Nr: 200451573 - Employee killed after falling from water tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307553933 | 04/09/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Ridge Runner Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 9, 2004, Employee #1 was sandblasting a water tank from the catwalk area. The ladderway was equipped with a single chain to guard the opening. The chain had been removed, and the employee fell 100 feet. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 10 | 100 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307553933 | Fatality | Other | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |