Accident Summary Nr: 200451573 - Employee killed after falling from water tank

Accident Summary Nr: 200451573 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 04/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30755393304/09/20041721238320Ridge Runner Painting, Inc.

Abstract: On April 9, 2004, Employee #1 was sandblasting a water tank from the catwalk area. The ladderway was equipped with a single chain to guard the opening. The chain had been removed, and the employee fell 100 feet. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, LADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WATER TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 10 100 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307553933 Fatality Other Painting and paint spraying machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc