Accident Summary Nr: 200451557 - One Employee is injured and another dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307150417 | 01/30/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | Gulf Treating, Inc. |
| 307554246 | 01/30/2004 | 5031 | 423310 | Gulf Treating, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 29, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to free or open a jammed door or a pressurized cylinder. The door flung open and both Employees #1 and #2 were struck. Employee #1 died and Employee #2 was hospitalized and treated for injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307150417 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 307554246 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |