Accident Summary Nr: 200451508 - Employee is killed in fall from metal building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307148924 | 12/21/2003 | 1795 | 238910 | H & H Building Contractor, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing metal roof panels from a metal building that was being demolished when he fell 24 feet and was killed. The employee was not provided with fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307148924 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |