Accident Summary Nr: 200451474 - Employee is killed when caught in idler pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 200451474 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30690597709/24/20031623237110Burkes Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was caught between an idler roller and a conveyor belt and was crushed and killed.

Keywords: MACHINE OPERATOR, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR BELT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306905977 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during