Accident Summary Nr: 200451466 - Employee killed in fall when mobile scaffold tips sideways
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306905720 | 09/12/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Pemberton Inc. |
Abstract: On September 12, 2003, Employee #1, of Pemberton, Inc., was on a mobile scaffold when it tipped sideways. He fell approximately 25 ft to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306905720 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |