Accident Summary Nr: 200451409 - Employee Killed in Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306135989 | 04/22/2003 | 1382 | 213112 | Palmer Petroleum, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were walking towards a well head that was being pumped free from water. A spark was ignited from them walking on the gravel. Flammable vapors at the ground level ignited causing a flash fire. Employee #1 died as a result of his burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306135989 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |