Accident Summary Nr: 200451391 - Employee is killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306905886 | 02/01/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Jerry Johnson Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 13- to 15-foot trench that was 26 inches wide and he was installing an 8-inch sewer pipe. He and a coworker had just connected a 14-foot section of sewer line and the coworker left the trench to start an excavator to dig additional length of trench. The coworker had just gotten out of the trench when he noticed one wall of the trench start to slide. He yelled to Employee #1 to move but it was too late. Employee #1 was pinned against the wall of the trench and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306905886 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |