Accident Summary Nr: 200451375 - Employee Killed When Struck by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305919599 | 02/11/2003 | 4911 | 221122 | Pioneer Electric Cooperative |
Abstract: On February 10, 2003, Employee #1 was dispatched to a downed power line with a fallen tree. Upon arrival, he started to clear the tree, which was totally across the two lane road, with a chain saw. He cleared a lane so he could get his vehicle to the pole with the circuit breaker on it. He did not place any warning signs out to warn oncoming traffic. A fully loaded logging truck came around a hill top curve and attempted to stop before getting to the fallen tree. While breaking, the trailer's back wheels caught the soft shoulder and continued to slide down an embankment, which caused the cab to turn sideways and flip over. Employee #1 tried to escape the oncoming truck; however, his direct escape path ended up being directly into the path of the sliding vehicle. Employee #1 was killed. It is not clear if he was killed by the truck cap as it rolled over or the logs as they became dislodged from the trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305919599 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |