Accident Summary Nr: 200451342 - Employee dies after being struck by paper machine roll

Accident Summary Nr: 200451342 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 03/10/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30613581503/10/20031799238990G. A. West & Co., Inc.

Abstract: On March 10, 2003, Employee #1 and other coworkers were loading a paper machine calendar roll into a shipping container. The calendar roll weighed 41,000-lb. Using metal dollies, they transported the calendar roll to the shipping container. They then used a porter power lift to transfer the calendar roll into the container. Once inside the shipping container, they used the porter power lift to lower the calendar roll into a wooden cradle. Employee #1 was behind the wooden cradle when they lowered the roll into it. The weight of the roll caused the wooden cradle to become unstable. It tipped over pinning Employee #1 against the wall of the container. The weight of the roll on his chest prevented him from breathing and resulted in asphyxia.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, UNSECURED, PAPER ROLL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, PAPER MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306135815 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported