Accident Summary Nr: 200451334 - Employee killed in fall from communication tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305919730 | 11/18/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Commercial Development Industries, Inc |
Abstract: On November 17, 2002, Employee #1 was installing new booms and coaxial cable on a communication tower when he fell 265 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. At the time of the accident he was wearing a body harness with a shock absorbing lanyard and a positioning strap. Employee #1's harness leg straps were not buckled and his lanyard did not show any signs of being exposed to fall impact forces.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 265 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305919730 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 265 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |