Accident: 200451326 - Employee'S Head And Neck Pinned Between Track Hoe And Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
305919904 | 01/28/2003 | 1794 | Cardinal Contracting, Inc. |
On January 28, 2003, Employee #1 attempted to exit a track hoe without engaging the safety mechanism. Part of his body accidentally engaged the cab rotating mechanism causing the cab of the track hoe to swing. Employee #1 was pinned between the cab of the track hoe and a nearby tree. Employee #1's head and neck were crushed. Employee #1 was seen in the hospital for a contusion and bruises.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305919904 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |