Accident Summary Nr: 200451326 - Employee's head and neck pinned between track hoe and tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305919904 | 01/28/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Cardinal Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 28, 2003, Employee #1 attempted to exit a track hoe without engaging the safety mechanism. Part of his body accidentally engaged the cab rotating mechanism causing the cab of the track hoe to swing. Employee #1 was pinned between the cab of the track hoe and a nearby tree. Employee #1's head and neck were crushed. Employee #1 was seen in the hospital for a contusion and bruises.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305919904 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |