Accident Summary Nr: 200451318 - Employee dies from burns received in sawdust flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305919896 | 12/31/2002 | 2421 | 321113 | Linden Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 26, 2002, Employee #1 was cutting a pipe with a torch. He was in a work area with wood dust dispersed about. As he cut the piping, sparks from the torch ignited the nearby sawdust and caused a flash fire. The fire consumed him, resulting in significant burns that were fatal.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305919896 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |