Accident Summary Nr: 200451300 - Employee killed when crushed by concrete block

Accident Summary Nr: 200451300 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 11/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30591738711/07/20023272327390Newmark International

Abstract: An employee was operating a tow motor that travels on rails and pulls a sled that moves large concrete poles that the company manufactures. The tow motor had a large concrete block counterweight mounted on the back cover plate of the tow motor. For some unknown reason the employee was operating the tow motor while sitting on the front portion facing backwards while traveling on the rails. He was knocked off the tow motor, along with the concrete block, and was pinned under the concrete block and the sled.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CONCRETE BLOCK, CONCRETE, MOTOR VEHICLE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305917387 Fatality Other Occupation not reported