Accident Summary Nr: 200451284 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305470601 | 08/23/2002 | 4491 | 0 | Csa Equipment Company Llc |
Abstract: On August 22, 2002, Employee #1 was on a dock, adjusting the lifts of his fork truck while the ship's crane operator was unloading bundles of door skins. The band on one of the bundles broke and approximately 4,400 pound of the load fell on Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305470601 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |