Accident Summary Nr: 200451276 - Employee Dies from Electric Shock from Welding Electrod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305149296 | 07/12/2002 | 3731 | 0 | Bender Shipbuilding & Repair Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On July 11, 2002, Employee #1, a ship fitter, and Employee #2, a welder, were building the HVAC duct system on the supply ship module section of hull #7330, which was under construction. Employee's #1 and #2 were tack welding a flat bar while standing on the oval roof of the mud tank. Employee's #1 and #2 were lodged chest high between two steel pipes that had a stainless steel casing. Employees #1 and #2 received an electric shock, when Employee #2 accidentally struck a pipe in front of them with his welding electrode. Employee #1 suffered a heart arrhythmia and fell approximately 14 ft from the top the ship's mud tank to the lower deck. Employee died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305149296 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |