Accident Summary Nr: 200451235 - Employee is killed in trench cave in

Accident Summary Nr: 200451235 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30514904906/04/200216290Navonod Development Co., Inc.

Abstract: On June 4, 2002, Employee #1 the owner of the company, jumped into a trench to shoot a grade. The trench caved in and he was killed.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305149049 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse