Accident Summary Nr: 200451219 - Employee killed when struck by hydraulic arm

Accident Summary Nr: 200451219 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 03/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30483890703/22/200215410Tes Contracting Co., Inc.

Abstract: On March 22, 2002, Employee #1 was working alone in a cooling bed pit in the finishing department of a steel mill. He was struck by one of the cooling bed hydraulic arms, causing blunt force injuries of his head and chest, and killing him.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, STEEL, HYDRAULIC TOOL, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304838907 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Other