Accident Summary Nr: 200451201 - Employee asphyxiated from falling object

Accident Summary Nr: 200451201 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/17/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30483855002/18/20022631322130International Paper Company, Prattville Mill

Abstract: On February 17, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning debris under the paper machine dryers of a paper mill that was shutdown for repairs. As he was cleaning, a roll of wet paper fell from the paper machine dryer section, striking and covering him. The liquid saturated paper constricted his breathing and minimized respiration resulting in death by asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, PAPER ROLL, PAPER, FALLING OBJECT, PAPER MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304838550 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported